Free Shipping Above Rs. 999/- Orders

Delivery Time: 4-5 Working Days!

Privacy Policy

DISCLAIMER:

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules made thereunder and the amended provisions about electronic documents/records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic, or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and “Abbey Edge India Private Limited”. (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the “I accept” tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and “Abbey Edge India Private Limited” for your use of the website.

This document is published and shall be construed following the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for the collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

WELCOME

Welcome to www.thebeautysailor.com (the "Site"), a website owned and provided by “Abbey Edge India Private Limited”. The information exchanged online will be governed by the Privacy Policy set forth below.

We respect your privacy, we have created this Privacy Policy to govern how we treat the personal information you provide to us. It is important for you to understand what information we gather about you during a visit to our website and what we do with that information. Any time you visit thebeautysailor.com, you are subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions. 

“www.thebeautysailor.com” is committed to building a lasting and meaningful relationship with you, our consumer, and we recognize that this relationship must be built on mutual trust. “www.thebeautysailor.com” collects data to provide you the best products, beauty experiences, and personalization from our brands.

CONSENT

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy. The information contained on our Website is for general information purposes only. While we endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the Website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on our Website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We do not require that you provide information personally identifying you when you visit www.thebeautysailor.com. If you choose to give us information, you are giving your consent for www.thebeautysailor.com to receive it, store it, use it to enhance and customize your shopping experience, and we may disclose it in very limited circumstances as described herein. If you do not agree with these terms, please do not provide us with any personal information.

We use data to communicate with you about our beauty products, services, answer questions, and create better experiences. We use data for tailored advertising and communications. We may combine information that we collect via one method (e.g., from a website, our digital advertising) with another method (e.g., an offline event). We do this to get a more complete view of your preferences for our beauty products and services, which, in turn, allows us to serve you better and with more customization and better beauty products

We may use the information you provide to create and deliver newsletters, surveys, or other communications to you that contain product information, cosmetics tips, promotions, or information concerning your order. We may also use the information you provide to generate statistics and develop marketing plans.

To protect your personal information concerning billing, we ask that you register at thebeautysailor.com by entering a user name and password. When you place an order, we need to know your delivery and billing address, credit card number, expiration date, and payment details as required by payment gateways. If you decide to complete a user registration form or on-line survey, you may be asked to provide certain information such as your contact information, age group, gender, and product concerns.

We do not collect "personally identifiable information" from you via this Site. We may collect "non-personally identifiable information" such as your domain name, your website browsing patterns, the date and time you access the Site, demographic information, and the Internet address of the website that you linked to our Site. We collect and store non-personally identifiable information from you by "passive" means, through the use of cookies. Cookies are small files that your web browser places on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies permit the Site to identify you and to recall your email address (as well as any other information that you voluntarily provide) from the Site's database. It can be used to recognize repeat visitors, facilitate a visitor's ongoing access to and use of the site, and allow a site to track usage behavior and compile data that will enable us to make content improvements. Cookies allow you to navigate throughout the site without having to log in over and over. They also allow us to give you information that is pertinent to you. 

Our Sites, applications, email messages, and advertisements may use cookies and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies are used to help us  (1) remember your information so you do not have to re-enter it, (2) track and understand how you use and interact with our Sites, (3) tailor the Sites and our advertising around your preferences, (4) manage and measure the usability of the Sites, (5) understand the effectiveness of our content, (6) otherwise enhance the Sites and our beauty offerings, and (7) protect the security and integrity of our Sites.

If you would prefer not to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; or set your browser to automatically reject any cookies. However, please be aware that some features and services on our Sites may not work properly because we may not be able to recognize and associate you with your account.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

USER DATA DELETION

Incase you would like to erase your all data, you may write us at [email protected] or contact us. We will delete all your data from our server.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

In order to comply with applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, we may disclose such information we have about you as we deem necessary, in our sole discretion. We may also exchange your personal information with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction purposes. We may disclose your personal information to others if we find that your actions on our website violate our Terms and Conditions or any of our usage guidelines for specific products or services.

THIRD-PARTY INFORMATION

“www.thebeautysailor.com” may hire others to perform certain business activities on our behalf. For example, we may retain data analysis firms, customer support specialists, web hosting companies, and companies that fill product orders or coordinate mailings. Such third parties may be provided with access to your personal information only to the extent needed to perform their functions. They may not use such information for any other purpose.

SOCIAL PLATFORMS

You also can engage with our brands, use chat features, applications, log into our sites via social media platforms, such as Facebook (including Instagram) or Google. When you engage with our content on or through social media or other third-party platforms, plug-ins, integrations, or applications, these platforms may ask your permission to share certain information with us (e.g. name, gender, profile picture, likes, interests, demographic information). Such information is shared with us subject to the platform privacy policy. You can control the information that we receive by changing your privacy settings offered by the relevant social media platform.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on the Site. The Site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these other websites; therefore, we ask that you carefully review the policies of any website that you visit through a link on the Site. 

SECURITY

To help prevent unauthorized access, help maintain data accuracy, and help ensure the correct use of any information, we use appropriate industry standard procedures designed to safeguard the confidentiality of any information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we are committed to protecting your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you may transmit to us.

NOTICE OF PUBLIC POSTING AREAS

Please note that any information you include in a product review, comment, or message that you post in any posting area viewable by the public is available to anyone with internet access. For example, if you do not want others to know your email address, do not include it in a public post. Please be extremely careful when disclosing any information in public posting areas. We are not responsible for the use by others of the information that you disclose in public posting areas.

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION OR OPTING-OUT

You may change your preferences or the personal information you have provided at any time. When you register at thebeautysailor.com, you may opt-out of receiving future communications from us. You may click the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each email you receive from us and follow the instructions provided.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAW

We may access, preserve, use, or disclose your personal information to meet legal, regulatory or treaty obligations, to respond to requests from recognized legal authorities, or if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so or that it is reasonably necessary to detect, prevent, and address security, technical issues, or fraud. We may access, preserve, use, or disclose your personal information to protect the rights of the business, its property, its employees and others, or to enforce our billing or contracts. In the event that “The Beauty Sailor” is involved in a direct or indirect reorganization process, such as a merger, acquisition, sale, dissolution, bankruptcy, or other change in ownership, your personal information may be among the transferred business assets.

 

GOVERNING LAW

Your access to and use of this Site is governed by and will be construed in accordance with the law of India at the time being inforce.

CHANGES AND POLICY UPDATES

Please note, we may change information on the Sites and/or this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective immediately upon the publication. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here, so we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to.

Mr. Kuldeep Kumar (Grievance Officer)

Company Name & Address

“ABBEY EDGE INDIA PRIVATE LTD.”

Plot No. 698, Sector 82, SAS Nagar Mohali, 160055, Punjab, India

Email: [email protected]

Ph: +91-7743007282