2000 years ago in China, The Shennong Book of Herbs became the first to introduce Beeswax's might and significance. Beeswax is a naturally occurring substance generated and secreted by honey bees for constructing their honeycombs. It is a mixture of hydrocarbons, fatty acids, and esters. Beeswax can be found in an array of colors depending on the age of bees, from the flowers they gather nectar, the region where the flower is growing et al. There are 3 types of Beeswax White, Yellow and Absolute. It is widely used in Aromatherapy, Medicine, Skin-Care, and cosmetics. Our skin becomes dry and needs extra care in winters, a moisturizer that retains for a long time becomes a necessity for the skin.
It has anti-inflammatory properties, due to which it is capable of treating first-degree burns, for example, sunburns.
The vitamins present are also antibacterial, antimicrobial, and antiseptic, therefore treat skin infections and acne.
Keeps the skin hydrated and moisturized for a longer period.
The major function of this is that it helps clear your skin from all the impurities, aka exfoliate.